Menu

FAQ – CISA Club

Will I be eligible to participate if I play a winter/spring sport?

Yes, you will need to notify us immediately that you are interested in participating at the conclusion of your sport’s winter/spring season.  Please contact our offices via email or telephone, tregan@fsmail.bradley.edu or 309-677-CISA, to notify us of your situation and a spot in our program will be reserved.

Will I gain exposure to college coaches?

Yes, we will schedule tournaments appropriately that will put you in front of collegiate coaches from all levels.  Furthermore, our staff has personal relationships with a large number of coaches throughout the country and we would be able to provide any player with recommendations should they be interested.  Since its inception over 60 former CISA players have gone on to play collegiate soccer at the following institutions: Aurora University, Blackburn College, Bradley University, Central College, Coastal Carolina, Concordia University Chicago, Creighton, Dominican University, Eastern Illinois, ICC, Judson College, Loras College, Maryville University, Mercer University, Millikin University, Missouri State University, North Central College, Northern Illinois University, Olivet-Nazarene, Quincy University, Rose-Hulman, St. Ambrose, Trinity International, University of IL – Springfield, UW-Platteville, Wright State and Wartburg College.

Who will be on the coaching staff?

The coaching staff will consist of Bradley University head coach Jim DeRose and his assistants, Tim Regan and Ryan Smith . For a more detailed biography on both coaches please click here.

Why do participants have to live within a 50 mile radius of Peoria, IL?

Participants must live within a 50 mile radius of Peoria, IL, because the Bradley University coaches are required to adhere to NCAA Bylaws.  Specifically to this matter, bylaw 13.11.2.3 states:  In sports other than basketball, an institution’s coach may be involved in any capacity (e.g., as a participant, administrator or in instructional or coaching activities) in the same sport for a local sports club or organization located in the institution’s home community, provided all prospective student-athlete’s participating in said activities are legal residents of the area (within a 50-mile radius of the institution).

Is there any exception to the 50-mile radius rule?

Yes, if the CISA Senior Age soccer team is the closest and only opportunity in your area you may participate. For instance, if you lived outside of the initial 50-mile radius and no club closer to you than the CISA offered a U18/19 or older soccer team, you would be eligible to participate.

How much will it cost to participate?

The cost of participation varies depending on your involvement in winter training, spring training, and tournaments. Pricing will be updated when the registration process begins.

What will the training schedule be like throughout the winter months and what will it be like during the spring?

During the winter months we will train one or two times per week indoors at the Louisville Slugger Sports Complex; training will consist of playing small-sided and full-sided games and individual skill based training. As weather permits we will begin to move outdoors and hope to be able to train at least 2 times per week at the Mossville Soccer Complex, located at 12026 N Old Galena Rd, Mossville, IL 61552 or at the Guardian Angel practice field in West Peoria, IL.

Will the team participate in Illinois State Cup or an Illinois sanctioned league?

No, the team will compete as a tournament team only. However, we will look to schedule friendly matches with other clubs located in the Central Illinois community.

What is a high performance training environment?

In short, a high performance training environment establishes competition at training and enables the team to play and learn in a full sided format daily. Furthermore, at training players will be challenged by limited time and space and the added pressure of opponents in a match like setting. All of which is representative of collegiate training environments.

Will college age players be eligible to participate?

Yes, at the conclusion of your spring semester and upon your return to Peoria you will be eligible to participate in training sessions and matches – restricted only by age/birthdate limitations laid out by tournament or State officials. Please contact our offices directly via email or telephone, tregan@fsmail.bradley.edu or 309-677-CISA, to communicate your interest in participating.